October 30, 2008

MY little Hamm

These are not fake laughs or gas laughs. She's such a hamm. I LOVE it.



I LOOOVE this picture of Olivia. It it my background on the computer. I can't get over the expressions she makes. I can't wait till she develops a full-on personality.
Someone gave me this little hat and I love it. I had it on her for most of the day today.
Is she not the cutest little thing or what?
The bonnet she is wearing in the picture below was actually mine as a baby. Mom said it was the first thing she bought for me.
I love this picture of her laughing. She's my little muffin baby and I love her so much!
And I couldn't resist this picture... I love her outfit and the expression on her face. I think she might have been watching TV. Much like she is doing right now with Aunt Katy.

Tis of a Maid I sing my song.......


I've always associated the song "Rickety Tickety Tin" with our family - sinister but nonetheless It reminds me of our family. Mostly because I can hear Aunt Deb P. singing it to us and teaching us the many verses over campfire. I also remember one distinct family vacation with everyone stockpiled around the campfire at Molasses Pond (I think that was the year that everyone including Rachel was there) singing this song. I believe Colleen and Leslie started it but it didn't take long for everyone to join in.

SOOOO in true All Hallows Eve spirit, I'm posting up the lyrics to my favorite sinister Irish Ballad.

Rickety Tickety Tin:
About a maid I'll sing a song

Sing rickety tickety tin

About a maid I'll sing a song

Who didn't have her family long

Not only did she do them wrong

She did every one of them in, them in

She did every one of them in.


One morning in a fit of pique

Sing rickety tickety tin

One morning in a fit of pique

She drowned her father in the creek

The water tasted bad for a week

And we had to make do with gin, with gin

We had to make do with gin


Her mother she could never stand

Sing rickety tickety tin

Her mother she could never stand

And so a cyanide soup she planned
The mother died with the spoon in her hand

And her face in a hideous grin, a grin

Her face in a hideous grin.


She weighted her brother down with stones

Sing rickety tickety tin

She weighted her brother down with stones

And sent him off to Davey Jones

All they ever found were some bones

And occasional pieces of skin, of skin

Occasional pieces of skin.


She set her sister's hair on fire

Sing rickety tickety tin

She set her sister's hair on fire

And as the smoke and flame rose higher

Danced around the funeral pyre

Playing a violin, olin

Playing a violin.


One day she had nothing to do

Sing rickety tickety tin

One day she had nothing to do

She cut her baby brother in two

And served him up as an Irish stew

And invited the neighbors in, bors in

Invited the neighbors in.


And when at last the police came by

Sing rickety tickety tin

And when at last the police came by

Her little pranks she did not deny

To do so she would have had to lie

And lying she knew was a sin, a sin

And lying she knew was a sin.


And just one thing before I go

Sing rickety tickety tin

And just one thing before I go

There's something I think that you ought to know

They had no proof, so they let her go

And they say that she's tall and thin, and thin

They say that she's tall and thin.


My tragic tale I won't prolong

Sing rickety tickety tin

My tragic tale I won't prolong

And if you do not enjoy my song
You've yourself to blame if it's too long
You should never have let me begin, begin

You should never have let me begin.





***I still sing the verse about setting her little sister on fire to Kate every now and then... :)

October 27, 2008

PICTURES!!! :)

I took advantage of my camera phone today and took some pics of me and Olivia and her sleeping


These other pics are from the other day in one of my favorite outfits she's worn so far.

October 24, 2008

For Becca

This post is for my best friend Becca who also happens to be on the front of Olivia's onesie today.

I thought you would like this picture Becca xoxo Fluffer


p.s. Olivia weighs 8lbs. 2.5 oz today!!! :D

Hamming it up for the camera...


She is going to have some personality... I can't wait till she can laugh real hard :D

My little Peanut...

She is starting to smile... Just little smiles here and there but it's so cute. Most of the time it's not even at anyone in particular - although she does coo and smile at each of us here and there, but mostly she's looking off into the corner of the room laughing and smiling and interacting with something... Mom says she's talking to her angels. I say she's interracting with her fairies. :D

I took a couple videos of her...

This first one is of her waking up:

video


This second one is of her talking to her fairies or angels (OR BOTH!)

video


This third one was taken today... i caught her laughing! :D


video

October 23, 2008

Blog Tag

I took the tag game from Leslie - mostly cuz I was interested to see what the 6th picture in my 6th folder is... SOOO Here it is:

This is a picture of Eleni, Julia and Myself in Maine. It was the year that us and Colleen had cabins on the same stretch of road right down the road from that amazing blueberry field and nature and wildlife conservatory. Eleni came to visit us for the day and when she was leaving the next day, we took this picture in Colleen's cabin before I brought her back. I love the expression on Julia's face. She is so little here. Time sure does fly!

NOW I TAG - Becca, Kate, and Laura to post the 6th picture in your 6th folder and explain it! :D

October 22, 2008

Green Crafting

Soooo I have a swap I needed to create something for.... and It's due on the 11th. I decided that I wanted to crochet something, but what?!?

WELLL In an effort to try something new as well as reuse/recycle, I am going to be making a purse made out of recycled plastic bags.

I have not started crocheting yet, HOWEVER I am in the process of making my Plarn (and yes that's the official word for plastic yarn). I am currently using walmart bags. But you can use any kind of plastic bag to make plarn including bread bags... how cool is that?

Anywho, this is the Plarn I am in the process of making:
fisrt you get the bag and then cut the bottom off and the top two handles to get the bag/empty tube below:

Afte you have the ends cut off you cut the bag into strips

Then you link the loops that makes together like you can see below

wrap it up and VOILA! The beginnings of a PLARN ball! :D

October 17, 2008

The many faces of Olivia

This is Olivia sticking her tongue out lol what a cutie I love this...
A look of wonder... more like - That Camera AGAIN MOM??? and the poor thing has baby acne. :(
Olivia in the sling that Aunt Deb P. gave us for the baby shower... this is how I got laundry done today. HOORAH something got accomplished.... next I tackle my room and the rest of the baby shower gifts lol
She looks like an angel here...
Another look I love... well sort of... The blank stare is adorable, except we all know what that blank stare means.... Time for a diaper change! :)
I love my little peanut...

October 16, 2008

More of Olivia... :D

So I left out some of my favorites...ooops!










Baby's First Road Trip

We went to my Grandma's this weekend for mom's 40th High school reunion and so the cousins and aunts and uncles and great grandparents could meet Olivia. It was a 2 1/2 hour drive and she slept the whole way there AND back. My Aunt April paid for a fantastic hotel room for mom and I to stay in with Olivia - we called them after the reservations had been made to inform them of the baby and set us up in what they called a "quiet room". Basically all that is is a room on the end of the hallway that is secluded from the rest of the rooms and not in the middle of the strip of rooms. So we were on the first floor right next to the door pretty much.


Here are some pictures of her while we were there and of Russ holding her and Great Grandpa Bear holding her.





On our way out of town, mom and I detoured to the Cider Mill and got some apples and some donuts and some Apple cider... MMMMmmmm They are all soo good, but expensive too so I guess it's a good thing that the Cider Mill is 2 1/2 hours away :)

My First Swap

I Just recently completed my very first swap. It was called the Travel Bag for Tea Swap. Basically the goal was to make something pretty for your partner to bring their tea along with them on trips as opposed to using something like a zip lock bag. So I got to sewing... I had the travel pouch sewn before I had Olivia, however I didn't have the closure sewn onto it until after we came home from the hospital. And my Travel pouch was waiting for me when I got home.

This is the Travel Pouch I made for my Swap Partner who lives in Germany. She is fond of autumn and earthy colors so I found these fabrics that I thought were perfect.




This is the Travel Bag I received from My partner. She also played off of my love of autumn and spiced tea. As you can see in the first picture of it, It was packaged so adorably that I almost didn't want to open it up, but I'm glad I did.