July 10, 2008

Chiquita Banana!

Today I did alot of errands... part of it is because I am trying to get as much done as possible before the baby is born (10 weeks from today!) and the other part is just because it needs to get done. lol

I went to the car dealership where i got my pretty lil car and got the oil changed and tires rotated and inspected and all that jazz for their 19.95 special... It's almost impossible to fin JUST an oil change around here for 20 bucks. So I got that done today, which is good because I'm going to Gram's tomorrow too... Laura decided to keep me company today and we ended up coming in the same car to work today haha...

After we left the dealership, we went to - STEW LEONARDS - The World's Largest Dairy Store. Laura had never been there before and I was craving their French Toast Bagels... Sooo here are some pictures from Stew's...

Laura Pulling Clover the Cow's Chain (yup the cow MOoOoOo's!)


The Bagels are JUST around the Potato Cakes corner... MMMmmm



That is a REAL Juicer... It was making freshly squeezed Orange Juice, and we got to sample some of it and it was Excellent!



Here is my favorite video - It's Chiquita Banana! That song always reminds me of when I was little... probably because Mom or Colleen or Leslie (or maybe all LOL) used to sing it with/to us.


video

After Stew Leonard's, we made a pit stop at Linens N Things and I got to see some of my pals :) I miss them but I don't miss driving to that store lol.

THEN the last thing we did before work, was I got my hair cut and my eyebrows waxed...

I'm growing out what would usually be sideswept bangs. I love my hairdresser



:D

July 06, 2008

4th of July

So I decided to go to the fireworks w/ Kate and a couple of her friends this year..... I haven't gone to fireworks in probably 2 or 3 years so this was cool... The show was pretty good for our town - considering in the past they haven't always been that great. I also managed to avoid getting bit by mosquitoes - I'm not sure how though because even with bug spray on (and i had it on then too) they usually find a way to get me. And the Mayor was coming around w/ prism glasses... That was the best - not only were they stylish as you can see below






But they made the fireworks ALOT of fun to watch with. Here are some pictures and a couple videos:

Without Prism glasses:





video

With Prism glasses:



video


We had a good time :)

29 weeks - OMG

These pictures were taken over the last week... I'll try to put them in order... But it's insane how much rounder im getting... i dont just look "fat" now lol... it's been weeks since i could fit into regular jeans... and it's been Prego pants and sweat pants and dresses ALLL the way...

Last Sunday



The middle of this week



About an hour ago when I took my walk through the hallways here.... yep I'm @ work... u guessed it



Gotta loveee mirrors :-P


Olivia is REALLY active and I love every second of it. I'm really looking forward to when she's born... and Right now I feel like I'm nesting like crazy in my room... i just need to feel like something is getting accomplished... hopefully in the next 2 weeks I will have a crib (a friend is giving me one that her sister was gonna use but now isn't because they were given a new one) and I'm getting my room as in order as possible... Idk I guess it just makes me feel better :-P

XOXO

July 02, 2008

Follow the... gray industrial carpet???

Sooo.... I no longer have my walking buddy Terry to take breaks w/ and go for walks outside or through the IBM buildings. I miss her... HOWEVER I have been trying to go for walks through the buildings on at least one break (and usually i shoot for my lunch). Yesterday I got curious and just kind of kept walking... and I ended up in the building that faces the building I am actually located in... It was weird to think about how far i actually just walked, but neat too... so I'm sure I will be doing it again very soon on a day that wasn't as crazy as today was...

The picture is of My building from the walkway I was in in the building 2 buildings away


Work was insane and I feel like my eyes are going to pop out of my head... It was just one of those CRAZY days... and I'm glad it's over... And now I'm going home to watch SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE!!! - It's Olivia's favorite show :D - she thinks she can dance and gets quite active when i watch that show. LOL

I shall
post new pics of me tomorrow - as I will be 29 weeks!!! good lordy only 11 weeks left.

NIGHT!